PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

By using this website, you are subject to the Privacy Policy mentioned below, and you must review its terms with each new use. This privacy policy is designed so that each User understands our privacy practices.

I – OUR PRIVACY POLICY

1) All users have the right to the protection of their personal data. Ofélia respects the users’ right to information on the collection and processing of their personal data. Ofélia guarantees that personal data is processed in Portugal in a correct and lawful manner, in accordance with good practices. This website is designed so that the gathering and use of your personal data is minimal and does not exceed the original purpose for which they were collected.

2) Maria Carolina da Anunciação Álvares Serrão reserves the right to modify the Privacy Policy in accordance with new legislative and/or regulatory requirements, for security reasons or for the purpose of adapting said policy to the instructions of the control authorities regarding data protection.

II – PERSONAL DATA TREATMENT

1) Your personal data is collected and processed by Ofélia, only for purposes strictly linked to the use of this website, its services and the acquisition of products. However, your personal data may also be used for other processing operations which fall within the limits of these uses:

a) Whenever you execute a process of buying products sold on this website, we collect your personal data (for example, password, size, e-mail address, delivery address, telephone number) on the purchase form, for sale purposes only, separation and transportation of the products ordered.

b) Whenever you request service assistance, we collect your personal information (for example name, e-mail address) in order to provide you with Online Shop Customer Support services that are relevant to this website and for assistance;

c) Whenever you record a delivery address, we collect your personal data in order to simplify the preparation of your future orders.

2) Your personal data will only be communicated to third parties when it is necessary to process an order. Your personal data will be disclosed in the following cases:

a) Processing of purchased products;

b) Select, pack and dispatch items;

c) Solve questions or doubts related to the sale of products;

d) Process returns of articles.

3) After you share your personal data with Ofélia, these are stored indefinitely or until the User asks for them to be deleted. This request can be made by the means available on the website or in the general conditions.

III – DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties that provide specific services, such as external entities contracted by Ofélia. Any disclosure will be made without exceeding the purpose for which your personal data was collected and subsequently processed. In addition, your personal data may be disclosed to third parties to:

a) comply with applicable laws;
b) respond to judicial and governmental inquiries;
c) be in compliance with valid legal processes;
d) protect the rights or property of Ofélia.

Above all, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties without you being informed or without your consent, when this is required by law, except as foreseen in this document.

IV – AGE

By using the website www.ofeliacollection.com you are declaring that you are, at least, 18 (eighteen) years old.

V – COOKIES

Cookies are small data files that are stored on the User’s computer or any other device when you visit a website and are used to record information about your browsing in order to make it easier and more enjoyable. These files are stored on the user’s terminal, contain anonymous data and do not damage your computer. They are used to record user preferences, such as the selected language, access data, or page customization, both during browsing and on future visits.

The web server registers and stores only the information by definition usually registered by the server: the Internet Protocol Address through which the user had access to the internet; the date and duration of the user’s access to the website www.ofeliacollection.com; the address, on the internet, of the website address from which the user has directly accessed the website www.ofeliacollection.com.

The information gathered on the website www.ofeliacollection.com has the purpose to measure the number of visits to the different pages that comprise this website, which will allow Ofélia to make the website www.ofeliacollection.com more useful and practical to their users.

This information is not used by Maria Carolina da Anunciação Álvares Serrão to track or collect any personally identifiable information of visitors, including by linking the IP address to the computer user’s identity, or for any purpose other than that referred to in the previous paragraph.

Under the terms of Law no. 41/2004 of 18 August, the storage of information and the possibility of access to information stored in a user’s terminal equipment (in particular through cookies) are only carried out by Maria Carolina da Anunciação Álvares Serrão if you have given your express and prior consent to the storage of cookies in your device.

If you set your browser to block or delete cookies, we can not guarantee that you will have access to all features and services offered through this site (for example, your computer may not be able to display the image of the product you are trying to purchase).
We will use cookies for functions such as browsing the catalog, buying products online and providing services reserved to registered users.

VI – LEGISLATION

The processing of personal data by Maria Carolina da Anunciação Álvares Serrão will be carried out in accordance with the Portuguese Law in force. The contracts for the purchase and sale of products through this site are regulated by Portuguese Law.

VII – NOTICES, CANCELLATIONS, MODIFICATIONS

Maria Carolina da Anunciação Álvares Serrão may change or update, at any time, all or part of this Privacy Policy, even if it is not required by applicable laws and regulations. All changes and updates will take effect after they are posted to this part of the website. In this way, you should regularly access this section of the website in order to see the updated version of our Privacy Policy.

VIII – PROPRIETARY RIGHTS

All content on this website is the exclusive property of Maria Carolina da Anunciação Álvares Serrão, such as texts, images, or any other information that does not come from third parties. In this way they are protected by the Copyright Code. Maria Carolina da Anunciação Álvares Serrão reserves the right at all times to make changes to these contents, and is under no obligation to make any prior communication to the users.

IX – CONTACTS

1) Maria Carolina da Anunciação Álvares Serrão welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe you do not comply with this statement, please contact us. We will try to evaluate your suggestion and respond to you as soon as possible.

2) If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy please send an email with your questions to
customer.service@ofeliacollection.com
.